Dead Sea Salts
Dead Sea Salts, are an extraordinary natural remedy for treating especially skin imperfections related to cellulite and water retention. The salts obtained from the Dead Sea, derive from the Dead Sea Lake, known precisely for the very high concentration of salt, these are very rich in magnesium and potassium and that is why they have the extraordinary ability to penetrate deep into the skin, performing a detoxifying action on the whole body, improving tissue oxygenation. They also have draining and anti-cellulite properties thanks to the osmotic action of the salt, which, as it penetrates the skin, frees it from the excess fluid that is the cause of cellulite and localized inflammation. As a result, there will be benefits on the lymphatic system and blood circulation. The use of Dead Sea salt will improve the skin, which will have a colorful and full appearance.
Centella Asiatica Extract
Centella Asiatica Extract is obtained from Hydrocotyle asiatica, a plant typical of Madagascar belonging to the Apiaceae family. The main active ingredients contained in Centella asiatica Extract are two glycosides of asiatic acid and madecassic acid (asiaticoside and madecassoside), triterpene acids that, in addition to possessing marked anti-hyaluronidase properties, modulate the action of fibroblasts and stimulate collagen production. It counteracts loss of elasticity and the formation of skin blemishes due to loss of tone and elasticity. The extract is also a powerful decongestant of the circulatory system.
Pineapple extract is obtained from the stem of Ananas sativus, a plant belonging to the Bromeliaceae family. It consists mainly of bromelain, an enzyme with proteolytic and anti-edemigenous action whose function is to bring about a general improvement in microcirculatory function. In addition, pineapple extract possesses soothing and anti-reddening properties. It is used in the formulation of cosmetic products for the treatment of cellulite blemishes. It acts by promoting drainage of edematous tissues and improving capillary permeability.
Ivy (Hedera helix) is a plant belonging to the Araliaceae family. Widely used in cosmetics, particularly against stretch marks, it has a healing and elasticizing action for capillaries. Applications of ivy-based cosmetic creams on the areas of the body most affected by cellulite and water retention are a classic remedy obtained from young ivy leaves.
Escin is a mixture of triterpene saponins extracted from Aesculus hippocastanum. β-escin, especially, is considered the main molecule responsible for vasoprotective effects. It has antiedemigenous, antiexudative and antioxidant actions. It is characterized by a pronounced draining and detoxifying effect that is useful in cases of toxin accumulation, promotes microcirculation and cellular turn-over, and has vasoprotective and strengthening action on vascular connective tissue. It is used in cosmetics mainly in preparations for the treatment of cellulite blemishes.
Ingredients: Aqua, Propanediol, Glycerin, Menthol, Polyglyceryl-4 caprate, Sodium PCA, Manilkara multinervis leaf extract, Zingiber officinale root extract (*), Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Caffeine, Menthyl lactate, Phosphatidylcholine, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl palmitate, Lecithin, Xanthan gum, Maltodextrin, Benzyl alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citric acid, Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate.
*from organic agriculture *from organic agriculture